Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Wild Lab Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.  It should be read in conjunction with our Wild Eyes Terms of Use available here.  Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in those Terms.

By accessing and using the Website you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy by uploading a revised policy onto the Website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Who we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you (where you means you and/or your child, as the context permits) from:

-you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Website, through the account set-up and confirmation process, as a result of you uploading or attempting to upload to the Website any Content that contains personal information, or through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email)

-your child (e.g. your email address) where your child has provided that information to us as part of the account set-up process

-your child’s school, if you are using Wild Eyes as part of a programme offered by your child’s school

-Members (whether or not you are a Member) where that Member uploads or attempts to upload Content that contains personal information about you (e.g. your image)

-other third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

-to verify that you consent to your child being a Member

-to verify your identity

-to provide the Website and the Wild Eyes online activities and related services to you

-to monitor, moderate and modify Content in accordance with our Terms (including by modifying, e.g. by stripping any geo-location data embedded in any images)

-to notify you when your child has uploaded any Content to the Website

-to provide you with updates on Wild Eyes, the Missions and other information relevant to your use of the Website

-to provide you with information relating to our partners and their activities and services we or they think you may be interested in, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email) for this purpose

-to improve the Website and Wild Eyes

-to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

-to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

-to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

-for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

-Members and/or other Users, where you have uploaded Content that includes your personal information (e.g. your image, where you have set up a profile page)

-our contributors, collaborators, sponsors, funders and other partners (including those named on our Partners page on the Website to enable those partners to continue to provide their support (although we will provide that information on an anonymised basis where it is not necessary to disclose your identity) and for the purposes set out above under How we Use Your Personal Information

-any business that supports our ability to provide the Website or Wild Eyes, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or Wild Eyes

-your teachers and other persons within your child’s school, if you are using Wild Eyes as part of a programme offered by your school

-other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

-a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

-any person (e.g. a law enforcement agency) where we believe it is reasonably necessary to protect the safety of any person or the security of the Website

-any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

-any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our ability to provide the Website and its related activities may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.  

 

Protecting your personal information

The protection of your personal information is of paramount importance to us.  We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  We cannot, however, guarantee 100% that any personal information will be kept absolutely safe or confidential.  Please notify us immediately if you suspect that your personal information has been the subject of any loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

We retain personal information only for so long as we need it in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  We may also delete your personal information if:

-it is included in any Content that you upload or attempt to upload, and is not in accordance with our acceptable use policy (e.g. by including your full name as the name of your avatar instead of a nickname)

-it is included in any Content that another Member has uploaded or attempted to upload

-we have tried to contact you using the contact details you or your child has provided to us and we have not received a response within a reasonable time

-we have been unable to verify your identity.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected]   Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

You may remove Content that you have uploaded to the Website at any time by selecting the ‘delete’ button displayed next to your uploads, or by closing your account.

 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post personal information on the Website, for example by uploading Content that shows your image, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the Website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the Website.